Cetyl Alcohol (Palmityl Alcohol) - Shop Bulk Raw Materials Online | Bright Packaging & Raw Materials SA – Bright Packaging and Raw Materials
IT'S BACK!
The White Label Lab Family Pack is back in stock!
Now also available online! - Check it out!
Cetyl Alcohol (Palmityl Alcohol) - Shop Bulk Raw Materials Online | Bright Packaging & Raw Materials SA

    Cetyl Alcohol (Palmityl Alcohol)

    R 84.81
    • Barcode: '0000000253
    Description

    Cetyl Alcoholalso known ashexadecan-1-ol or Palmityl Alcoholis an all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturiser, viscosity stabiliser, and foam enhancer. It comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.

    Not to be mistaken for Ethyl Alcohol the main ingredient in alcoholic beverages Cetyl Alcohol receives its name from the Latin word cetus, meaning whale oil, as this was the substance from which Cetyl Alcohol was first obtained.

     

    How Does It Work?

    When Cetyl Alcohol is added to natural cosmetic preparations, it functions as an agent that helps homogenise components that naturally separate (emulsifier), as a soothing lubricant (emollient), as a thickener, as an opacifier, and as a carrier for other ingredients in a formula. These stabilising properties ensure that the oils and water remain combined, thus promoting an ideal, smooth texture that ultimately gives the final product an easy glide on the skin or hair.

     

    Uses/Applications

    Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54C / 129F.

    Cetyl Alcohol must be added to formulations in their heated oil phases. The higher the concentration of Cetyl Alcohol, the thicker the end product will be.

     

    Physical & Chemical Properties

    Physical State: Flakes

    Form: Waxy

    Colour: Colourless

    Odour: Characteristic

    Melting/Freezing Point: 51 C at 101,3 kPa (ECHA)

    Boiling Point and Boiling Range: 319 C at 101,3 kPa (ECHA)

    Flammability: This material is combustible, but will not ignite readily.

    Lower and Upper Explosion Limit: Not Determined

    Flash Point: 149 C at 101,3 kPa (ECHA)

    Auto-ignition Temperature: 272 C at 1 atm (ECHA) (relative self-ignition temperature for solids)

    Decomposition Temperature: Not Relevant

    pH (value): Not Applicable

    Kinematic Viscosity: 3,394 mmC not relevant

    Dynamic Viscosity: 610 mPa s at 60 C

     

    Solubility(ies)

    Water Solubility: <1 mg/l at 23 C (ECHA)

     

    Partition Coefficient

    Partition Coefficient n-octanol/water (log value): 6,7 (ECHA)

    Soil Organic Carbon/Water (log KOC): 4,12 (ECHA)

    Vapour Pressure: 0,003 mbar at 38 C

     

    Density and/or Relative Density

    Density: 0,889 g /cm at 16 C (ECHA)

    Relative Vapour Density: 8,36 (air = 1)

    Bulk Density: 410

    Particle Characteristics: No Data Available

     

    Other Safety Parameters

    Oxidising Properties: None

     

    Stability & Reactivity

    Reactivity: The product in the delivered form is not dust explosion capable; the enrichment of fine dust however leads to the danger of dust explosion.

    Chemical Stability: The material is stable under normal ambient and anticipated storage and handling conditions of temperature and pressure.

    Possibility of Hazardous Reactions: Violent reaction with: strong oxidiser.

    Conditions To Avoid: There are no specific conditions known which have to be avoided.

    Incompatible Materials: There is no additional information.

     

     

     

    Cautions

    Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.

    For external use only. If ingested, call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.