Citric Acid Anhydrous - Shop Chemicals Online | Bright Packaging & Raw Materials SA – Bright Packaging and Raw Materials
IT'S BACK!
The White Label Lab Family Pack is back in stock!
Now also available online! - Check it out!
Citric Acid Powder And Citrus Fruit On White Background | Chemicals Emulsifiers Solubilizers | Brightpack Raw Materials

    Citric Acid (Anhydrous)

    R 84.53
    • Barcode: '0000000124
    Description

    Citric Acid (Anhydrous) is a natural occurring fruit acid that can be used in DIY home cleaning, cosmetics and personal care products. Citric acid is fully biodegradable and is the most widely used organic acid and pH-control agent. It’s safe for the planet’s water system, and contains no harsh toxins that would pose a threat to your family’s health.

    Citric acid exists in two forms as anhydrous form and monohydrated form. The difference between anhydrous and monohydrate citric acid is that the anhydrous citric acid has no water of crystallisation whereas the monohydrate citric acid has a water molecule associated with one citric acid molecule. 

    Uses & Benefits

    • Citric acid is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical preparations due to its antioxidant properties. It maintains stability of active ingredients and is used as a preservative. It is also used as an acidulant to control pH and acts as an anticoagulant by chelating calcium in blood.

    • Citric acid is effective at killing bacteria, mould, and mildew
    • It cleans away hard water marks, calcium deposits, soap scum, limescale and even rust
    • Can be used in DIY cosmetics and personal care products to delay discolouration and to retain vitamin content
    • Citric acid is fully biodegradable and is the most widely used organic acid and pH-control agent
    • Though not a preservative, citric acid does help to boost the efficacy of your preservative
    • Unlike monohydrate, this variant is excellent for making bath bombs and similar products
     
    Storage: Keep in a cool dry place, with no direct sunlight. Store in a dry container in a dry cupboard.
     

     

    Cautions

     
    Keep out of reach of children.
     
    Don't add too much citric acid to hair products like shampoos, it can change your hair colour.
     
    Consult your healthcare adviser if pregnant or breastfeeding before use.
     

     

     
     

    Physical & Chemical Properties

    Physical State: Solid Powder

    Form: Crystalline

    Appearance: White

    Odour: Odourless

    Molecular Formula: C6H8O7

    Molecular Mass: 192,124 g/mol

    Classification: Tricarboxylic Acid

    pH (value): 2.2 50g/L (20°C)

    Melting Point/Range: 135-152 °C / 275-305.6 °F

    Boiling Point/Range: 310°C

    Flash Point: 173.9°C / 345°F

    Evaporation Rate: N/A

    Density: 1.54 g/cm3 (20 °C)

    Bulk Density: 800 - 1000 kg/m3

    Solubility: Soluble in Water

    Also Soluble In: Alcohol, Acetone, Dimethyl Sulfoxide, and Ethyl Acetate.

    Autoignition Temperature: 345°C / 653°F

    Decomposition Temperature: > 170°C

    Viscosity: N/A

     

    Stability & Reactivity

    Reactive Hazard: None known, based on information available.

    Stability: Stable under normal conditions.

    Conditions to Avoid: Incompatible products. Excess heat. Temperatures above 170°C. Avoid dust formation.

    Incompatible Materials: Strong oxidising agents, Strong bases.

    Hazardous Decomposition Products: Carbon monoxide (CO), Carbon dioxide (CO2).

    Hazardous Polymerization: Hazardous polymerization does not occur.

    Hazardous Reactions: None under normal processing.